The Benefits Of Jojoba Oil
1. Properties: Jojoba oil is known for its many beneficial properties against acne and oily skin. Rich in vitamin E and omega-3, its composition is very similar to that of sebum found in human skin. This is why it is specifically used for sebum regulation. Unlike other oils often used in cosmetics, jojoba oil is the only one to be used only for cosmetics because it is not edible at all. Jojoba oil balances the secretion of sebum in the skin, because it is when it is produced in excess that we can see the appearance of pimples and shiny areas. In addition, jojoba oil does not clog the pores of the skin and penetrates the skin very naturally. You can apply it directly to your skin, especially on the T-zone (forehead, nose, and chin). Gently massage it into your skin.
2. Benefits: Jojoba oil is the ideal ally for oily and acne skin. It rebalances excess sebum and to leaves the skin feeling clean, soft, and radiant whilst moisturising and protecting it from external aggressions. It can also be used to rebalance the sebum in the scalp when the hair gets oily or greasy too quickly. Jojoba oil can also be used to heal damaged skin, and even to remove makeup.
3. Cost: A 50ml bottle of jojoba oil costs around £8.50. Jojoba oil is particularly economical because it can be used to solve the problems of oily skin and acne without necessarily having to invest in a range of expensive products. To make it even more effective, you can mix jojoba oil with purifying essential oils like lavender or geranium oil. By creating your own homemade oils, you also save a lot. To create a scrub, combine 3 tablespoons of jojoba oil, 4 tablespoons of powdered sugar, and 20 ml of mineral water. Massage it into your skin and let it sit for a few minutes before rinsing it off.