Nicknamed ‘the black gold of the Egyptians,’ black seed oil is reputed to heal problem skin. It is effective for dry hair as well, and it also tones the scalp. In addition to its cosmetic virtues, it has been used for thousands of years to relieve the most diverse ailments in the Middle East, Asia, India, and Mexico.
What is black seed oil?
Cultivated since antiquity, nigella sativa is a herbaceous plant native to North Africa. Obtained from the cold pressing of a kind of black cumin seed, black seed oil, which is yellow-green in colour, is highly prized in oriental beauty formulas. It contains polyunsaturated, monounsaturated, and saturated fatty acids. Its strengths? Black seed oil is also rich in linoleic acid, palmitic acid, omega 3, and vitamin E!
What are the benefits of black seed oil?
The virtues of black seed oil are many. Its high vitamin E content gives it anti-free radical properties. Its antiseptic properties help fight acne, redness, and skin irritation. Black seed oil can also be used as a poultice for damaged hair, and can be rubbed into the scalp to stimulate growth. Finally, its antioxidant properties give it an anti-wrinkle effect, especially for dry and sensitive skin. One last benefit? It is said that when ingested (in the form of diluted oil), it stimulates the digestive system and regulates blood sugar levels.
How should black seed oil be used?
First of all, start by favouring a virgin oil, 100% pure and natural, of cosmetic quality and preferably organic. To fight against skin imperfections, apply 3 to 6 drops, morning and evening, avoiding the eye contour area, then massage gently for 1 minute. To strengthen your hair, place the equivalent of a spoonful of black seed oil on the scalp after your shampoo and massage your skull with your fingertips in a circular fashion, so that the oil penetrates, for about ten minutes. Proceed with another shampoo and then rinse thoroughly. Black seed oil can be found in speciality shops, drugstores, and on the internet. Careful, its essential oil should never be used pure!