Product Recall: This Lidl Pork Mince May Contain Pieces of Plastic
Product Recall: This Lidl Pork Mince May Contain Pieces of Plastic
Product Recall: This Lidl Pork Mince May Contain Pieces of Plastic
Lire la vidéo
Read the article

Product recall: This Lidl pork mince may contain pieces of plastic

Lidl GB has issued a product recall notice for packs of minced meat which may contain small pieces of plastic.

Lidl GB is recalling packs of Birchwood XXL Pork Mince (12% Fat) as there is a chance some packs may contain small pieces of plastic. No other Birchwood products are affected by the recall. This would make the product unsafe to eat. Lidl has apologised to customers for any inconvenience caused.

Which products are being recalled?

The product recall affects 1kg packs of Birchwood XXL Pork Mince with the Use By Date of 13 February 2021 only. Other date codes of the same product have not been recalled and are safe to eat. You can check if your mince is affected by the recall by looking for the date code in the white box on the front of the packaging.

What should I do if I bought this product?

If you already bought one of the affected packs of Birchwood XXL British Pork Mince (12% Fat), you are advised not to consume it. Instead, you can return it to your nearest Lidl GB store. You will receive a full refund for the product, whether you still have your receipt or not.

If you are not able to or prefer not to go into store, you can also send a photo of the product, including the Use By Date of 13 February 2021, to Lidl’s Customer Services team (customer.services@lidl.co.uk). They will then process a full refund for you by letter and you can throw the product away yourself.

Why do food recalls happen?

Food recalls can happen for two main reasons. In this case, Lidl has issued a food safety recall for the Birchwood XXL British Pork Mince because some packs may contain material that shouldn’t be there – namely pieces of plastic. Stores also sometimes have to issue food allergy recalls. This is when allergy information was incorrectly or unclearly labelled on a product, which could cause a health risk to people with allergies.


More